Uptown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lourdes Grotto

Inscription.  Built in 1904 by Fr. J.G. Bednarek of Chicago, the Grotto marked the 50th anniversary of the promulgation of the dogma of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary. It is a replica of the grotto of Our Lady of Lourdes in France.

After its dedication, the Grotto became the focal point of processions on the principal Marian feast days. It is still a special place for private and communal prayer and reflection.

[Spanish Text]
La Gruta De Nuestra Señora De Lourdes
Construida en 1904 por el Padre J. G. Bednarek de Chicago, conmemora el 50º aniversario del Dogma de la Inmaculada Concepción de la Santísima Virgen María, réplica de la gruta de Nuestra Señora de Lourdes en Francia.

Tras su dedicación, la Gruta se convirtió en el centro de procesiones en las principales festividades marianas. Hoy es un lugar especial para la oración y reflexión personal y comunitaria.

Erected by Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word.

Churches & ReligionEducationWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1904.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the campus of the University of the Incarnate Word. If you are planning a visit to the campus,
you will need to obtain a visitor’s parking pass on-line before your visit.

3. Closeup of the Lourdes Grotto