Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Pulver Brothers / The Filling Station

The Pulver Brothers
As demand for oil and automobiles increased in the early 1920s, brothers Benjamin A. (1875-1960) and Elmer E. (1880-1965) Pulver formed the Pulver Oil Company to distribute Sinclair Oil products. In 1923 they built this filling station on Franklin Street. Renamed Grand River Avenue, the street soon became part of M-16, which linked Detroit and Grand Haven. In 1926 it became the first all-paved highway across the state. The Pulvers owned eight filling stations by 1930.

The Filling Station
The Pulver Brothers built this Craftsman-style filling station using the once popular house-with-canopy design in 1923. Its diagonal orientation allowed access from both Capitol and Grand River Avenues. The Pulvers operated the station until 1938. Gasoline was last pumped here in 1953. The building served various functions until the 1960s. After decades of neglect, it was rehabilitated in 2011 and listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2016.

Erected 2018 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan History Center. (Marker Number L2306.)

. In addition, it is included in the Michigan Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1923.

The Pulver Brothers Filling Station is a small one-story brown brick and stucco Craftsman building with a red hipped terra cotta tile roof. The design
is representative of type of filling station commonly built in the 1920s, having a small "house" with an attached canopy. The "house" section measures 12 feet by 20 feet, and is constructed of brick at the bottom with stucco above. Brick runs up each corner to form a simple pier; An additional pair of free-standing piers, located 23 feet in front of the house section, support the end of the canopy.
(Submitted on January 25, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

1. Marker error
The Pulver Brothers side lists the marker number as L2036 but The Filling Station side identifies it as L2306.
    — Submitted January 25, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.

3. National Register of Historic Places