Uptown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

San Antonio Spring "Blue Hole"

Inscription.  The San Antonio Spring, or Blue Hole, is the mainspring in a field of many artesian springs which arise from the Edwards Aquifer and form the headwaters of the San Antonio River.

Known as Yanaguana, meaning Spirit Waters, this spring was once a gushing fountain spring pushed to the surface under tremendous artesian pressure.

Today pumping from regional water wells has caused the springs to go dry. The springs flow only during very wet times of extended rainfall. Even so, the place is considered sacred ground, celebrated by many over thousands of years.

[Spanish Text]
Manantial De San Antonio "Ojo De Agua"
El manantial San Antonio u Ojo de Agua, es el principal de los muchos manantiales artesianos que brotan del Acuífero Edwards dando nacimiento al Río San Antonio.

Conocido como Yanaguana, que significa Aguas del Espíritu, este manantial fue alguna vez un chorro que brotaba a borbotones con una tremenda presión artesiana.

Hoy, debido al bombeo de agua en los pozos regionales, los manantiales se han secado y fluyen únicamente en períodos largos de
lluvia. Aun así, el lugar es considerado sagrado y visto como tal por muchos miles de años.

Erected by Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the campus of the University of the Incarnate
Word. If you are planning a visit to the campus, you will need to obtain a visitor’s parking pass on-line before your visit.

3. The San Antonio Spring "Blue Hole"