Midtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Brackenridge Park Since 1899

Inscription. The City Immediately Began to improve George Brackenridge's 199-acre gift. Ludwig Mahncke, chairman of the city's Parks and Plazas Committee, designed winding roads and paths through the dense woods. Recreational attractions were added as the park grew in popularity and as it was enlarged through additional gifts from Brackenridge and Emma Koehler. After Ray Lambert became parks commissioner in 1915, the park was transformed with features including a bathing beach in the river, pavilions, picnic tables, playgrounds, and the first eighteen-hole municipal golf course in the state. Lambert used the abandoned rock quarries west of the river as the setting for the city's new zoo and for a lily pond that became known as the Japanese Tea Garden. Park visitors could view exhibits at the Witte Museum and attend performances at the Tuesday Musical Club and the open-air Sunken Garden Theater. Today these attractions have been enjoyed by multiple generations, and Brackenridge Park remains a popular destination just it has been since its opening over one hundred years ago.

Captions
Lower Middle: San Antonio had few recreation facilities for children when the Lions Club and City of San Antonio cooperated to build Lions Field playground in 1925. The playground followed a national trend toward supervised
sites with organized activities. This picture was taken on the playground's opening day.
Courtesy: Witte Museum, San Antonio.
Upper Right: Ludwig Mahncke encouraged George Brackenridge to donate his land along the San Antonio River for a public park. Mahncke supervised the park's early development and was appointed parks commissioner in 1901.
Courtesy: Texana/Genealogy, San Antonio Public Library.
Middle Right: Brackenridge Park was first designed as a "driving park" rather than a place for active recreation. Roads were carefully planned to preserve the park's majestic trees, allowing early visitors to enjoy their drives through the picturesque landscape.
Courtesy: Light Collection, University of Texas at San Antonio Libraries Special Collections.
Lower Right: San Antonians have gathered for several generations to celebrate Easter in Brackenridge Park. The annual celebration attracts family members of all ages to camp, cook, and observe traditions including hunting Easter eggs and breaking piñatas.

2. The view of the Brackenridge Park Since 1899 Marker from the walkway

The casual visitor to Brackenridge Park is totally unaware that the 349-acre park, with its picnic areas, ball fields, museum, zoo, and golf course, occupies some of the most historically rich land in the City of San Antonio. Traffic and pavement abound, urban congestion and noise intrude, and interpretation is virtually nil. Nothing tells the visitor that the park represents a long timeline reaching back at least 12,000 years. It is a rich tapestry
of history linked by the San Antonio River that rises from springs above and in the park and flows through the park on its southerly course.
(Submitted on January 26, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)