Near Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Mystery Spot

A History

Inscription. Originally we wanted to get the level ground below here for a summer home or mountain cabin, but the gentleman we were buying from would not sell the level ground unless we purchased a strip across the entire south end of his property including this hillside. Finally we bought the entire piece mainly to get the level ground, and as we were helping the surveyor along the north line we noted the compass to vary a small amount on the transit, and spoke to him about it at that time. He said we might get that variation along a barbed wire fence or some mineral in the ground, and let it pass at that. On thinking it over later, there was no barbed wire fence near where we were at that time, and as far as we knew, no excessive mineral in this ground, so we took our own small hand compass and went up over the north line to try and check on it. The variation there was not great enough that we could tell anything about it with nothing to compare it with, as you would have with a surveying instrument or transit. But it is quite rough going up over the point of the hill and thru the brush. On returning we came down the little canyon or draw above here, in so doing felt very light headed or top heavy, felt like something trying to force us right off the hill. We sat down for a while to try and overcome that feeling. While sitting there we
happened to look at the compass again, there the compass had varied enough that we needed nothing to compare it with to tell that it was not correct. We began to check from that and the more we checked the more we found, until we find we have this spot of ground here, about one hundred fifty feet in diameter, that so far we have not found any instrument absolutely correct over it. A portable radio will play any place over it with but very little variation, being the nearest correct that we have found.

Erected by The Mystery Spot. (Marker Number 1055.)

2. The Mystery Spot

Regarding The Mystery Spot. In 2014 this location was designated California Historical Landmark No. 1055 —
Opened in 1941, The Mystery Spot is the first and most significant example of its type in California, a "tilt-box" or "gravity house" roadside attraction that gained popularity in the mid-20th century. The Mystery Spot was designed and built by George Prather and managed by Prather and his son Bruce. The site became a popular destination and stopping point for tourists and locals, and still operates today in its original location and design.

3. Sign at Highway
California Historical Landmark No. 1055.