Gaylord in Otsego County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Five Rivers Fountain

Inscription. The headwaters of five major rivers - Au Sable, Black, Manistee, Pigeon, and Sturgeon - flow out of Otsego County in every direction, winding through northern Michigan to eventually reach the Great Lakes. The abundant forests, wetlands, and open space in Otsego County protects these rivers from excess sediment, and low hanging cedars help keep the waters cool, allowing native trout populations to sustain themselves naturally. Stretches of all five rivers have been named Blue Ribbon Trout Streams by the State of Michigan. The same qualities that make these rivers ideal trout habitat also allow a wide variety of plant and animal species to flourish along the river corridor. Recreational opportunities for residents and visitors abound, including fishing, kayaking, and bird watching.

3. Five Rivers Fountain