Kokomo in Howard County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Apperson Jack Rabbit

Inscription. Elmer and Edgar Apperson founded the Apperson Brothers Automobile Company in Kokomo in 1902. The company designed and built several successful automobile models. However, its most popular was a luxury car built for speed - the Apperson Jack Rabbit.

Introduced in 1907, the Apperson Jack Rabbit featured a longer body wih a more powerful engine than most automobiles of its time. It sold for $5,000, and the company advertised a "guaranteed" top speed of 75 mph. The Jack Rabbit was one of the fastest, American-built automobiles of the early twentieth century. In 1911 the Apperson brothers entered a Jack Rabbit in the inaugural running of the Indianapolis 500.

By the 1920s the Appersons were producing luxury cars in an increasingly competitive market. At the same time, manufacturers in Detroit were mass-producing automobiles to meet a growing demand for less expensive cars. Sales for Apperson automobiles inevitably declined and by 1926 the company ceased production. But it wasn't the end of the line for the Jack Rabbit.

In 2015, Kokomo's new baseball team began playing at Kokomo Municipal Stadium. In honor of the Apperson Brothers' legacy and Kokomo's automotive heritage, the team was named the "Kokomo Jackrabbits."

Erected by Howard County Automotive
Heritage Hall of Fame & the Community Foundation of Howard County.