South Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Port Tampa Cemetery

Inscription.
The Port Tampa Cemetery was where many African American families of the area laid their loved ones to rest. The segregation-era burial ground was in use by members of the community that did not have the means to use established formal cemeteries. While it is unclear what happened to the cemetery, it was one of several African American cemeteries in the area that had been forgotten or purchased for redevelopment.

The town of Port Tampa City was established in 1885 at the end of Henry B. Plant's railroad line. Port Tampa was an independent city with a vibrant history that became the point of embarkation for Teddy Roosevelt's Rough Riders during the Spanish America War.

According to a 1935 Works Progress Administration Veteran's Affairs Graves Registration Book, a cemetery existed east of the city in the early part of the 20th century. While the cemetery was not registered, secondary sources showed an unregistered cemetery existed until the 1930s, within the boundary of what is now MacDill Air Force Base.

Upon discovery of the Registration Book by the Tampa Bay History Center, the Installation Commander ordered a comprehensive study of the probable location to determine if human remains were present. While extensive documentary research and field investigation suggest the burial place was in the area,
the search yielded no conclusive results. Irrespective of these findings, the United States Air Force dedicated this marker in 2021 to acknowledge and pay respect to the Port Tampa residents who played an indispensable role in developing the Interbay Peninsula and the eventual home of MacDill Air Force Base.

Erected 2021 by MacDill Air Force Base.