Fort Recovery in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

101 North Wayne Street

Inscription.
During the 1880's, this building was constructed to accommodate two businesses on the first floor and a very impressive Opera House on the second floor.

The Opera House was the center of community and school activities for many years. The first graduation of the Fort Recovery High School (Class of 1889) was held at the Opera House. There were two members in the class.

The Farmer's Institute, Medicine Shows (featuring cure-all liniments), plays and concerts were some of the activities presented at the Opera House.

The Opera House closed about 1936.