Upland in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Main Street

Inscription.
Main Street was a very popular place for the towers residents especially on Saturday night. Every Saturday night, Upland area residents had a Farmers' Market all along Main Street to sell their wares Homemade jellies, tanned leather items, farm produce, clothing, hand-carved items and some farm animals were just a few of the items sold. One extremely popular event, because of it being an expensive commodity was the bee sugar drawings Residents would pick up tickets at the merchants, and at the end of the evening the tree sugar drawings were hold. You wore considered to be lucky if you had one of the winning tickets.

The bridge occupied a crucial place in Upland. These were three wooden bridges: the Main Street Bridge, and two others going west, constructed like the bridge shown in the photograph. They were built in an arc to allow room for the trains to go under and stop at the Upland Train Depot Since a highway goes through Upland and traffic increased, it became necessary to replace the old wooden bridge. The present concrete bridge was completed in December 1967) and was also constructed in an and for the same reason.

Erected by Upland Board of Parks and Recreation.

Industry & CommerceRoads & Vehicles. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1967.