Upland in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jacob F. Bugher

Inscription.
Jacob Furnshell Bugher was born in Guernsey County, Ohio, on January 19, 1826. Growing up, he received his education at the common schools within Guernsey County. At the age of twenty, Mr. Bugher became a teacher, a career in which he was to become very successful. Throughout his early teaching career, he traveled to many states teaching several terms in Iowa, Wisconsin, and Illinois. From Illinois, Mr. Bugher moved to Grant County, Indiana in the spring of 1851. Upon his arrival to Grant County, he pursued his passion for teaching for several years. On February 1, 1857, he married Mary Smith. The couple had three sons (Anson, George, and Alva) and three daughters (Lydia, Idella, and Effie).

Most of the land that we know today as Upland was purchased by John Oswalt in the 1830's. Oswalt had speculated that a canal would be brought through the area to connect Ft. Wayne to Indianapolis. Alternatively, it was a railroad that was to pass through the town in August of 1867. Jacob Bugher was an influential part in establishing a depot station in Upland for the Indiana Central Railroad. Mr. Bugher became the founder of Upland, Indiana on September 30, 1867.

Jacob Bugher not only established and founded the town of Upland, he also was an active member of it's early community. In 1869, he built a large warehouse and
dealt in the grain trade. He ran this business until 1872, when he left the business to pursue merchandising. He opened a large general store that was known as one of the largest outside of Marion, Indiana. Jacob Bugher also served the community as Trustee of Jefferson Township. By 1880, the town had a population of around 1501 residents and included a school, two churches, several stores, a blacksmith shop, and a sawmill.

Jacob Bugher's legacy lives on in our thriving town. His entrepreneurial spirit lives on in the town of Upland and can be witnessed in our small business owners, educators, students, and in the community.