Upland in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Everett Charles Taylor, M.D.

Inscription.
Everett Charles Taylor, better known to the Upland, Indiana community as "Doc” was born in Leesburg, Indiana on April 3rd, 1904. The fourth of eight children, he was raised in LaFontaine, Indiana where he graduated from high school in 1923.

In 1928, Everett graduated from Indiana University in Bloomington. He attended medical school at Indiana School of Medicine in Indianapolis. After completing medical school, Everett established his practice in Upland in 1934.

In January of 1934, Everett married Edith Atkinson of Brazil, Indiana. The couple met while he was in med school and she was attending nursing school. Mr. and Mrs. Taylor were married for 61 years and were blessed with two daughters; Marcia and Lillian.

Doc Taylor started his practice in the midst of the Great Depression. Being a doctor during that time, especially before the widespread use of antibiotics, was a very challenging endeavor. Even though the medical field was not as advanced as it is today, Doc was known as the best practitioner around because of his knowledgeable and compassionate care for his patients. He routinely made house calls no matter day or night and was often seen working extra hours. The variety of his work included performing tonsillectomies, administering polio vaccinations, assisting in surgeries, and delivering
babies. Despite his long hours and incredible effort, his first year's salary was a mere $600.

During Doc Taylor's 45 years of practice, he delivered more than 3,000 babies in and around Upland. Almost every family native to the Upland area has a family member who was delivered by him.

Doc Taylor was a country doctor, a husband, a father, a storyteller, a hunter, a fisherman, a friend to many, and a traveler. He had a zest for life and a wonderful curiosity for the world around him. Doc Taylor is an Upland legend. He touched a plenitude of lives and made a tremendous impact on our community. Dr. Everett Charles Taylor passed away March 26th, 1995. His stories of extraordinary service and amiable nature are still shared among Upland friends and families today.