Upland in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jane Rockwell

Inscription. Jane Rockwell was born and raised in Upland. She is the daughter of Richard and Charlotte Ann Puckett. She graduated in the class of 1974 from Eastbrook High School and attended Ball State University. Jane worked at Eastbrook Community Schools, Star Financial Bank, and University Nursing Center until she was elected as Upland Clerk-Treasurer, beginning her first term in 1988.

Jane has distinguished herself as a pillar in this community through tireless contributions and has been elected by the citizens of Upland seven times, serving as Clerk-Treasurer for 30 years. Her years of service and dedication are indicative of the spirit and passion of an exemplary citizen of the town. She served as an original member of Our Town Upland and played an integral role in bringing the Depot back to town, as well as President of the Upland Chamber of Commerce, Treasurer of the Upland Chamber of Commerce, Grant County Republican Precinct Committee Person, and a member of the Indiana League of Municipal Clerk Treasurers.

Jane retired on March 2, 2018, after 30 years as Clerk-Treasurer. The Upland Town Council proclaimed March 2, 2018 as Jane Rockwell Day in honor of her many contributions to the town of Upland, Grant County, and community organizations.

Women.