Waterfront in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Sugar for Rope

Trade with Russia

— Atlantic Wharf —

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), January 28, 2023
Inscription.
The land you are standing on was once known as Russia Wharf, one of dozens of wooden piers built to accommodate traffic in busy Boston Harbor. Between 1790 and 1850, many of the ships were bound for far-off Russia.

Vessels left New England with sacks of sugar and barrels of rum and molasses, and returned home with candles, goose quills (used as writing implements) and shipbuilding supplies like resin, canvas, and rope. Was the U.S.S. Constitution outfitted with Russian goods? It's quite possible.

[Captions:]
Family Ties
This graceful vessel, Czarina, carried cargo for a successful import-export business owned by the Ropes family of Boston. In 1865, the family established Ropes & Gray, the prominent law firm still located downtown.

What's in a Name?
Known today as Atlantic Wharf, this site has many names. A 1796 map calls it "Russell's Wharf" after then owner Thomas Russell. In 1807, the next owner, Henderson Inches, renamed it "Russia Wharf" to commemorate the busy trade between the US and Russia.

Trade Route
Ships traveled several different routes. This one is one common example. Sugar came from the Caribbean and South America to Boston, then was exported as sugar, molasses, or rum to Russia.

A New Economy
Trade
with Russia was the result of some creative thinking on the part of early U.S. leaders. One of the key players was born just a few miles from here: John Quincy Adams, who served as first U.S. ambassador to Russia from 1809 to 1814 and later became our sixth president.

Capital City
When Adams was ambassador, the capital of Russia was the cosmopolitan city of Saint Petersburg, shown here. Most shipping activity took place 20 miles away on the island of Kronstadt near the head of the Gulf of Finland.