Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mormon Workers Cabin

Inscription. In 1946, President James K. Polk authorized the Army to enlist Mormons to fight in the Mexican War. 496 men joined the Mormon Battalion in Council Bluffs, Iowa on July 16, 1846. They marched over 2,000 miles, building a wagon road from Santa Fe to the West Coast. After discharge from the Army, a group of Battalion came north by land to Sutter’s Fort. Sutter wanted a mill to be built in the foothills of the Sierra Nevada, but had problems finding skilled labor. With the arrival of the Mormon Battalion, his problem was solved. He contracted with 106 battalion members to built mills as well as work in the fort. Sutter sent 6 men from the Mormon Battalion into the foothills to an area known as Coloma to commence work on the mill on September 29, 1847. They built a cabin like this, completing it on January 23, 1848. Because of two of the battalion men’s journals, we know the actual date that gold was discovered – January 24, 1848. Today the cabin is maintained and staffed by Mormon volunteers.