Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Trees, River, Access

Inscription. Before he could start construction, James Marshall had to find the right spot for the sawmill. He found it here in Coloma.

Selecting A Site
The sawmill site needed three things to operate: abundant trees, a large source of flowing water, and a passable route to build a road. In Coloma, James Marshall found a location that provided all that was needed to build the sawmill.

A Momentary Mill
Marshall and Sutter went to all this trouble to secure the sawmill site – but they intended the mill to be temporary! Because hauling logs was difficult, most mills harvested only as many logs as were nearby. When local timber supplies ran low, mill operators moved on to a new location and built another sawmill.

The X on the left marks the Sutter’s Mill location.

Negotiating Access
There was just one problem with the site Marshall selected: Joh Sutter did not own the land. Sutter and Marshall persuaded the Nisenan to build their sawmill. Through this coerced agreement, the Nisenan allowed access to the site – and the sawmill moved forward.

Written document between Sutter, Marshall, and the Nisenan.

Erected by California Department of Parks & Recreation.