Waterfront in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Lovells Island

Boston Harbor Islands National Park Area

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), January 28, 2023
Inscription.
You can spend days relaxing on a remote beach, and nights listening to the sounds of the harbor from your campsite on Lovells Island. Tour the remaining gun batteries, bunkers, and foundations of Fort Standish. Pub on your water shoes and wade along a rocky beach or explore tidepools with views of the outer islands and Boston Light. Take a swim on the ocean side. Picnic right on the shore or choose a picnic table. Hike the rocky coastline. Enjoy.

[Captions:]
Beacons of safety, two "range lights" on Lovells Island were among many aids to navigation that guided ships into Boston Harbor.

The Narrows, a deep natural channel between Lovells (lower left) and Georges Island (middle), was once the only safe passage for ships into Boston.

Visitors to Lovells Island can explore Fort Standish, including the World War II observation tower used to search for enemy ships and submarines.

When the tide goes out twice each day, a hidden world is revealed: tide pools shelter native crabs, sea stars, rock weed, and more.

Campers at a group campsite, nestled within the parade ground of Fort Standish, can swim, hike, and explore the fort.

Bring a picnic lunch. Enjoy cool breezes and spectacular island views.

Erected by