Fort Wayne in Allen County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Johnny Appleseed

Inscription. Johnny Appleseed legendary planter of orchards across Ohio, Indiana, and Illinois, was a real person named John Chapman. He was a friend to all God's creatures and a missionary for the Swedenborgian religion, a Christian denomination.

He was also a smart businessman. Moving ahead of the waves of westward bound settles, he purchased property, carefully sowed apple seeds, and had seedlings available when the settlers arrived. His seedlings were valuable because apples were highly nutritious and orchards were a symbol of permanency. He sold trees for 3 cents if you planted them and 6.5 cents if he planted them for you. Johnny was also very generous, often saying pay me when you can."

The amber water flask Johnny gave to a little girl on her birthday gives us a clue to his success and fame. Material things meant little to Johnny except when they could make a child smile, give a pioneer family the means to improve their diet or increase their cash income from apples or apple jack. Cider and apple jack were pioneer currency.

Documents like this receipt indicate that Johnny lived and worked here from the 1830s until his death in 1845.

Johnny lived a life of service in harmony with nature that impressed Native Americans, as well as his fellow Americans. He was a proud patriot. His thoughts were of God
and the afterlife and his greeting was often, "I have good news from heaven!" He must have been a good salesman. People loved him.

View of the historical marker on the side of the hill, with the bushes surrounding Johnny Appleseed's grave seen at the top of the hill.

1. John Chapman. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on August 12, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Wikipedia entry for Johnny Appleseed. (Submitted on August 12, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Johnny Appleseed Grave
View of the nearby gravesite of Johnny Appleseed.