Newmanstown in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Middle Creek Story

Inscription. Who we are: In order to understand Middle Creek, you need to understand who the Pennsylvania Game Commission (PGC) is. The PGC is the state's wildlife agency responsible for managing and conserving all wild mammals and birds in Pennsylvania. While on your first visit to Middle Creek, you might think we resemble a park. We are in fact a Wildlife Management Area that manages for wildlife through habitat management, controlled hunting, and sound biological science. Middle Creek provides incredible habitat resources for wildlife as well as offering opportunities to hunters and recreational users.

Yesterday: Middle Creek Wildlife Management Area was built for waterfowl and waterfowl hunting opportunities at a time when Canada geese were not as numerous as they are today. Hunters in the southeast part of Pennsylvania wanted a location where they could come to hunt waterfowl similar to the popular Pymatuning Reservoir that was created in 1935 on the western side of the state. Monies from Project 70 and Project 500 (bonds issued to state and local governments to develop community recreation and conservation programs) and funding from the federal Land and Water Conservation Act made the creation of Middle Creek possible. Through this funding, a 400 acre water impoundment (lake), wetlands, and ponds were formed for waterfowl stopover
habitat and the sportsman that sought to manage their populations through hunting.

Today: Middle Creek Wildlife Management Area is a vital stop over location for many waterfowl species and continues to be managed for Canada geese. Middle Creek holds designations as an Important Bird Area and an Important Mammal Area. These designations demonstrate the significance of Middle Creek to the hundreds of species that rely on the habitat provided here. The waterfowl hunting heritage is still an integral part of Middle Creek and controlled goose hunts are held each year in addition to other permitted hunting opportunities. Our Visitors Center and associated programs provide wildlife education to thousands of visitors a year, especially during the infamous snow goose migration season. Recreational opportunities include bird watching, hiking, picnicking, fishing, and non-motorized boating are also popular attractions.

Tomorrow: While past and present management techniques are always changing, Middle Creek will continue to be managed for the wildlife that depends on it while offering the recreational opportunities it was created to provide. Adhering with the Pennsylvania Game Commission's core mission, Middle Creek will continue to conserve and manage Wildlife so current and future generations can enjoy it.

Erected by
Keystone Rod Club.