South Downtown in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Georgia Vietnam Veterans Memorial

1. Georgia Vietnam Veterans Memorial
Inscription.

In honor of the courage, patriotism and sacrifice of the 210,000 Vietnam era Veterans in Georgia - the 1556 who were killed, the 8,200 who were wounded, and the 15 former Prisoners of War.

Historic Vietnam War Memorial
This was the first Vietnam War memorial on the State Capitol Complex honoring Georgia's veterans. This monument was originally located at the corner of Trinity Avenue and Memorial Drive and was relocated to this spot on October 3, 2013.

The original dedication ceremony, held on July 4, 1979, featured then United States Senator Sam Nunn as the keynote speaker. A special message was delivered by the former Army Chief of Staff, General (ret.) William C. Westmoreland. Georgia Commissioner of Veterans Service, Pete Wheeler, served as Master of Ceremonies.

“No veteran who served in Vietnam has any reason to doubt he fought the good fight against the bad guys." United States Senator Sam Nunn

"This is a monument to a man who answered the call of his country . . . supported the American ideal of human freedom and liberty for all . . . put his life on the line, and in many cases gave a limb or his life . . . persisted in dedicating himself to his assigned task despite criticism and ridicule by many . . . can look any man in the eye and say, I served my country and the cause of freedom.
In Atlanta today (July 4, 1979) he is being recognized . . . in time, America will appreciate him for what he did and for what he is." Army General (ret.) William C. Westmoreland

“Too many have lost sight of the importance and the historical impact of the War in Vietnam - America's will in a fight against Communism. Let us never forget, those who served during the Vietnam War were called on to risk their lives in a fight for another's right to live free and in a meaningful way of life." Commissioner of Veterans Service Pete Wheeler

Erected by VFW Pulliam Burton Post 5456.

2. Georgia Vietnam Veterans Memorial