Exchange District in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Recalling Brown's Creek / Revisiter le ruisseau Brown's

1. Recalling Brown's Creek Marker (east side)
[English]
Creeks and streams were significant components of Winnipeg's river system, draining a vast area of land west of the Red River, an area now known as the Historic Exchange District. One of the largest, Brown's Creek, ran east along present-day William Avenue, to the foot of Bannatyne Avenue and Waterfront Drive, draining into the Red River.

This creek was known by three different names: Sinclair Creek, Ross Creek, and lastly brown's Creek after Alexander MacDougall Brown who founded Winnipeg's Archives and was the City's Clerk from 1874 until 1883. Brown's Creek Bridge crossed at present day Main Street and William Avenue.

By the 1880's the pace of expansion of Winnipeg's downtown quickened, placing a high demand on land for new roads and buildings. The creek was slowly filled in and its bridge across Main Street removed. By 1890 it had all but vanished. Today John Hirsch Place commemorates the former creek bed through its meandering paving pattern and water conservation features.

[Français]
Les ruisseaux étaient
des composantes importantes du réseau hydrographique de Winnipeg : ils collectaient des eaux pluviales d'une vaste étendue de terre à l'ouest de la rivière Rouge qui s'appelle aujourd'hui le quartier historique de la Bourse. L'un des plus importants de ces ruisseaux était le ruisseau Brown's, qui coulait le long de l’actuelle avenue William, jusqu'au pied de l’avenue Bannatyne et de la promenade Waterfront, et se jetait dans la rivière Rouge.

Le ruisseau a porté trois différents noms: ruisseau Sinclair, ruisseau Ross et, enfin, ruisseau Brown's, en hommage à Alexander MacDougall Brown, fondateur des archives de Winnipeg et greffier de la Ville de 1874 à 1883. Le pont du ruisseau Brown's enjambait le ruisseau là où se situe maintenant l'angle de la rue Main et de l'avenue William.

Dans les années 1880, le rythme de développement du centre-ville de Winnipeg s'est accéléré, entraînant une demande accrue de nouveaux terrains pour de nouveaux immeubles et voies de communication. Petit à petit, le ruisseau a été remblayé, et le pont de la rue Main qui le traversait a été retiré. En 1890, il ne restait presque plus rien de ce cours d'eau. Aujourd'hui, les méandres de la disposition des pavés et les stratégies de conservation d'eau incorporées à la place John Hirsch évoquent l'ancien lit du ruisseau.

2. Revisiter le ruisseau Brown's Marker (west side)
Roads & VehiclesSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1874.

Archives of Manitoba, Winnipeg - Views 1874-5, N20724
3. Marker detail: Main Street, 1874
Main Street looking north from present-day William Avenue towards Market and James Avenue, with Brown's Creek Bridge in the foreground, 1874.
——————————
Vue de la rue Main en direction nord vers la rue Market et l'avenue James, depuis l'endroit où se situe aujourd'hui l'avenue William, avec le pont du ruisseau Brown's en avant-plan (1874).
.
Creeks, streams through area were valued by first European settlers who built mills powered by currents. Within the area now bounded by the Perimeter Highway, there were once 16 major streams and 20 small creeks or coulees that carried water when fed by heavy rains or spring melt. But as the settlement grew into a city, the view on those waterways changed. Instead of continuing to embrace them, early Winnipeggers drained them, filled them in or entombed and rerouted them through storm sewers, and built on top of them. By the early 1900s, Winnipeg was one of the fastest-expanding cities in the world, both in terms of population and construction. The city went from 7,900 residents in 1881 to more than 179,000 in 1921. As a result, the natural shape of Winnipeg was altered in the rush of development and lack of environmental consideration, as no legislation existed then to protect the waterways.
(Submitted on February 5, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Alexander MacDougall Brown (1820-1895) and his wife / et sa femme