Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Bell Telephone Memorial

Unveiled 24th of October 1917, by His Grace the
Duke of Devonshire, Governor General of Canada,
in the presence of the Inventor and a large and
distinguished assemblage.

topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicScience & Medicine. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1874.

1. Bell Memorial. Wikipedia entry:
In 1906, the citizens of the Brantford and Brant County areas formed the Bell Telephone Memorial Association, which commissioned the memorial. By 1908, the association's
2. Bell Telephone Memorial (west side)
(marker is mounted on pedestal, below sculpture)
designs committee asked sculptors on two continents to submit proposals for the memorial. The submission by Canadian sculptor Walter Seymour Allward of Toronto won the competition.

Allward designed the monument to symbolize the telephone's ability to overcome great distances. A series of steps lead to the main section where the floating allegorical figure of Inspiration appears over a reclining male figure representing Man, transmitting sound through space, discovering his power to transmit sound through space, and also pointing to three floating figures, the messengers of Knowledge, Joy, and Sorrow positioned at the other end of the tableau. Additionally, there are two female figures mounted on granite pedestals representing Humanity positioned to the left and right of the memorial, one sending and the other receiving a message.

(Submitted on February 7, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Bell Telephone Memorial. Alluring World website entry:
Bell Telephone Memorial, also known as the Bell Memorial, is a monument which is dedicated to Alexander Graham Bell, commemorating the invention of the telephone, and it is located near Brantford, Ontario in Canada. As he invented the telephone at his parent’s home in July 1874. Being as an impressive monument, it consists of an immense mass of white
Bell Telephone Memorial Inscription image. Click for more information.
3. Bell Telephone Memorial Inscription
“To Commemorate the Invention of the Telephone by Alexander Graham Bell in Brantford • 1874”

The Unveiling of the Bell Memorial
Event program (PDF)
Click for more information.
Stanstead granite faced with the largest single bronze casting of its time. Conceptually, the sculpture is quite symbolic and is meant to convey the discovery of man’s power to transmit sound through space.

City of Brantford Bell Telephone Memorial and Alexander Graham Bell Gardens. Rededicated to the City of Brantford by The Descendants of Alexander Graham Bell and Bell Canada in recognition of the invention of the telephone at Brantford, Ontario in 1874.
October 24th, 2017, The Alexander & Mabel Bell Legacy Foundation
5. Bell Telephone Memorial