Johns Creek in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

State R.R. Survey

Inscription. Near here began the survey for the State R.R. (W&A), by Chief Engr. Stephen H. Long and Asst. Engr. Abbott H. Brisbane.

Trial lines were run to the Etowah River, 38 mi, N, to determine if a Chattahoochee River crossing here would conform to levels established between Hog Mt. to the South & the Allatoona Range near the Etowah.

Failing to find suitable grades, other trial lines not only fixed the crossing at Bolton, 25 mi. down stream, but placed Atlanta where it is.

Erected 1952 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-1.)

Looking south on Medlock Bridge Road toward the Chattahoochee River -- the bridge is just past the white sign in the background
Looking north on Medlock Bridge Road, the potential grade from the Chattahoochee River to the Etowah River
An older home (not shown) and outbuildings still occupy the property where the marker is located.