Waterfront in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

255 State Street Sea Glass

Tumbled Recycled Glass and Resin, August 2007

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), January 28, 2023
Inscription.
This mural celebrates Boston's waterfront heritage, fishing history, revitalized harbor and the important role the codfish has played throughout Massachusetts' history.

Artists worked with 12 shades of tumbled recycled glass pieces to carefully assemble this illustration by hand, a meticulous process that took nearly 100 hours to complete. The material is reminiscent of the sea glass that was once plentiful in the harbor and along area beaches. Over 900 pounds of tumbled glass went into the final design, which was then fixed in place by pouring layers of resin into each custom built frame.

2. 255 State Street Sea Glass