East Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Carlton's Wharf

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), January 28, 2023
Inscription.
Carlton's Wharf, one of the earliest wharves in East Boston, was built around 1851 by Massachusetts native John K. Carlton.

Carlton himself was among the first wave of Bostonians to settle in the nascent, but promising, planned township of East Boston in the 1830s. His prosperous cooperage (barrel making) and fishpacking business occupied the wharf from the early 1850s into the 1870s. Carlton lived close to his business, like many 19th century industrialists and merchants; his home was near the wharf at Sumner and London Streets.

Joseph Robbins & Company, a coal and wood dealer, moved to Carlton's Wharf in the late 1870s to serve the burgeoning shipbuilding industry in East Boston. In the 1880s, Lyons, Dupuy & Company, New York-based commission merchants, occupied the wharf and remained here for over 40 years. By 1932, 80 years after the wharf's construction, it was vacant and was partially demolished.

The renewal of Carlton's Wharf as part of the Maverick Landing redevelopment project is an exciting new chapter in East Boston's history.

[Caption:]
An 1879 bird's eye view of East Boston shows Carlton's Wharf and its numerous wood frame structures then occupied by Robbins & Co., a wood and coal dealer.

Erected by
Harborwalk Boston.