South Downtown in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Wars in Iraq and Afghanistan

March 2003 - October 2011 • October 2001 - December 2014

Inscription.
"The United States, with other countries, will work to advance liberty and peace in that region. Our goal will not be achieved overnight, but it can come over time. The power and appeal of human liberty is felt in every life and every land. And the greatest power of freedom is to overcome hatred and violence, and turn the creative gifts of men and women to the parts of peace.” —President George W. Bush, March 17, 2003

Georgia honors its 73,265 native sons and daughters who served in these conflicts, 1,478 of whom were wounded, one held prisoner, and 212 made the ultimate sacrifice:

Operation Iraqi Freedom
2003
Jamaal R. Addison • Michael T. Crockett • Marshall L. Edgerton • Bobby C. Franklin • Benjamin L. Freeman • Nathaniel Hart, Jr. • Christopher J. Holland • John K. Klinesmith, Jr. • Edward J. Korn • David T. Nutt • Foster Pinkston • Diego F. Rincon • Jerry L. Wilson

2004
Jeffery S. Blanton • Tyler H. Brown • Marvin A. Campo-Siles • Kelley L. Courtney • Christopher M. Dickerson • Antoine J. Holt • Justin W. Johnson • Nathaniel H. Johnson • Juan Lopez • Dan T. Malcom, Jr. • William J. Normandy • Michael P. Scarborough • Jonathan B. Shields • William R. Strange, III • Thomas R. Thigpen, Sr. • Marquis A. Whitaker

2005
Victor
A. Anderson • Jacques E. Brunson • Tyrone L. Chisholm • Dominic R. Coles • Joel P. Dameron • Tyler J. Dickens • Joshua P. Dingler • Philip A. Dodson, Jr. • Jesus Fonseca • Carl R. Fuller • Marcus S. Futrell • Jerry L. Ganey, Jr. • Mathew V. Gibbs • Charles C. Gillican, III • Jonathon C. Haggin • Noah Harris • Dennis P. Hay • Robert L. Hollar, Jr. • David R. Jones, Sr. • James O. Kinlow • William A. Long • Joseph A. Lucas • John E. McGee • Chad M. Mercer • Dennis P. Merck • Lonnie J. Parson • David J. Salie • Paul A. Saylor • Ronnie L. Shelley, Sr. • Michael J. Stokely • Thomas J. Strickland • William G. Taylor • John F. Thomas • Philip L. Travis • Charles H. Warren • Bennie J. Washington • Benyahmin B. Yahudah • Travis L. Youngblood

2006
Zachary M. Alday • Daniel J. Allman, II • James Chamroeun • Hayes Clayton, Jr. • David S. Collins • Carlos Dominguez • Amos C. Edwards, Jr. • James D. Ellis • Justin R. Jarrett • Stephen F. Johnson • Michael A. Jordan • Kun Y. Kim • Kenneth E. Kincaid, IV • Joshua A. Scott • Channing G. Singletary • Kristopher C. Warren • Donovan E. Watts • Dexter E. Wheelous

2007
Brian D. Ardron • Benjamin B. Bartlett, Jr. • Christopher K. Boone • Edgar E. Cardenas • William C. Chambers • Brian L. Chevalier • Jerry L. DeLoach • Glade L. Felix • Daniel E. Gomez • Genesia M. Gresham • Michael C. Hardegree • Jason R.
Harkins • Blake M. Harris • Darren P. Hubbell • Jerry R. King • Gene L. Lamie • Victor M. Langarica • Randell T. Marshall • Joseph A. McSween • Jason D. Nathan • Christopher G. Patton • Richard O. Quill, III • Joshua H. Reeves • Christian Rojas-Gallego • Jonathan K. Smith • John C. Tanner • Corry P. Tyler • Jeffery D. Walker • Stephen J. Wilson • Robert A. Worthington • John J. Young

2008
Miguel A. Baez, III • Menelek M. Brown • James M. Gluff • Theron V. Hobbs • William K. Jernigan • Evan A. Marshall • Kenneth W. Mayne • Steve A. McCoy • Corey E. Spates • Shaun J. Whitehead

2009
Joseph D. Helton, Jr. • Thomas E. Lee, III • Benjamin Moore, Jr. • Jaiciae L. Pauley • Briand T. Williams

2010
Brushaun X. Anderson • Lakeshia M. Bailey • Robert W. Collins • Johnny W. Lumpkin • James R. Patton

Operation New Dawn
2011
Adrian G. Mills • Gary L. Nelson, III • Robert G. Tenney, Jr.

Operation Enduring Freedom
2004
Robert S. Goodwin

2005
John M. Henderson, Jr. • Emory J. Turpin

2006
Samuel W. Large, Jr.

2007
Gregory L. Elam

2008 Jonathan R. Ayers • Colman J. Meadows, III • Luke J. Mercardante • Matthew J. O’Bryant • Matthew B. Phillips • Donald T. Tabb • Davy N. Weaver • Mitchell W. Young

2009
John C. Beale • John D. Blair • Brock H. Chavers • Matthew C. Freeman • Alex French, IV • Kevin M. Jenrette • Edwin W. Johnson, Jr. • Isaac L. Johnson, Jr. • Jeffrey W. Jordan • Aaron M. Kenefick • Ryan C. King • Anthony M. Lightfoot • Vernon W. Martin • Shawn P. McCloskey • Michael P. Montgomery • Raymundo P. Morales • Charles S. Sharp

2010
Michael J. Buras • Shannon Chihuahua • Chad D. Coleman • Jacob A. Dennis • Jason H. Estopinal • Scott J. Fleming • David A. Holmes • Matthew D. Huston • Raymon L. Johnson • Jonathan K. Peney • William T. Richards • Edgar N. Roberts, Jr. • Christopher C. Sockalosky • Austin G. Staggs • Sheldon L. Tate

2011
Mark J. Downer • Jeremy P. Faulkner • Joseph R. Giese • Scott D. Harper • Keith F. Rudd • Brice M. Scott • Cynthia R. Taylor • John R. Wimpey Cagle

2012
Erica P. Alecksen • Johnathon F. Davis • Brandon D. Goodine • Walter D. Gray • Paris S. Pough • Alexander G. Povilaitis, Jr. • Steven G. Sutton • Jonathan P. Walsh • Nicholas S. Whitlock

2013
Joshua J. Bowden • Hilda I. Clayton • Omar W. Forde • Eric T. Lawson, Sr. • Stefan M. Smith • Joshua J. Strickland

2014
Jason A. McDonald

"We Americans may disagree and debate and argue sometimes - that is part of our democracy. It is messy sometimes. Sometimes it results in some gridlock is Washington. But whether liberal conservative, Democrat or Republican, white, black, brown, rich, poor - no matter how we pray, no matter who we love, when it comes to our troops, when it comes to you and your families, as Americans we stand united. We are proud of you. We support you. And we can never thank you enough.” —President Barack Obama, December 15, 2014

Erected by State of Georgia.