Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Hon. George Brown 1818-1880

Inscription.
Across the Grand River at this point lies "Bow Park", once the farm of George Brown, a leading architect of Confederation, who built up an estate of some 800 acres beginning in 1866. A Scottish immigrant, Brown founded the Toronto "Globe" in 1844, the influential Reform journal which helped him become a powerful political figure. As Leader of the "Clear Grit" Liberals and champion of Canada West, Brown entered the "Great Coalition" government of 1864 with his arch-adversary, John A. Macdonald, to make Confederation possible. Until his death in 1880, Brown spent much time at "Bow Park" developing it as a major enterprise for raising pure-bred cattle, a notable pioneering agricultural venture in Ontario.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Canada.

1. George Brown.
A British-Canadian journalist, politician and one of the Fathers of Confederation. A noted Reform politician, he is best known as the founder and editor of the Toronto Globe, Canada's most influential newspaper at the time, and his leadership in the founding of the Liberal Party in 1867. He was an articulate champion of the grievances and anger of Upper Canada (Ontario). He played a major role in securing national unity. He promoted westward expansion and opposed the policies of Conservative Prime Minister John A. Macdonald.
(Submitted on February 7, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. George Brown.
As an elder statesman who still published an influential newspaper, Brown remained powerful in Liberal circles. He was
(looking south from Colborne Street East)
active in Ontario party affairs and served as a senator from 1874. He was close to Alexander Mackenzie, his former chief lieutenant, who was prime minister from 1873 to 1878. Brown refused the position of lieutenant-governor of Ontario in 1875 and an offer of knighthood in 1879. He chose instead to focus on his cattle business and his work at the Globe.

3. George Brown: Life After Confederation.
Despite his key role in Confederation, George lost in the first elections held for the new Dominion of Canada, and never sat in the House of Commons. Yet George remained active in public life. George now had more time to invest in his business interests, like his cattle breeding enterprise at Bow Park, the family country residence outside Brantford.