Near Custer in Custer County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Life of Peace and Solitude

Inscription. Throughout his life, Charles Badger Clark found that he disliked hectic urban areas. He craved the freedom and solitude offered by nature. For this reason, Badger chose to build his home in Custer State Park. Surrounded by ponderosa pines, solace, and unrivaled scenery, the outdoors engulfed the writer.
His home became a palette for works of literary art. Each colorful story and poem showcased an array of written images that captured regional attention.

Construction Begins Within the Park
The State Parks Commission granted a lease request from Badger Clark to move into a one-room cabin within Custer State Park in 1927. Five years later, he asked for permission to build a larger cabin in the same area. Construction began that year and finished in 1937. The native materials of rock and timber complement the landscape, and the craftsmanship continues to awe visitors today.

How Do You Live a Life of Simplicity?
Badger preferred a simple life of small pleasures. He would spend his days writing poetry, reading his collection of books and magazine and writing speeches and countless letters. In the evenings, would often write by the light of a kerosene lamp. At times, he would walk eight miles to nearby Custer for supplies or to visit with friends.

Small Town
The circling
cones of bison hide That made the village of the Sioux Rose near as high, spread near as wide, O little Western town, as you!
But small-town sky lines all are great And small-town sky lines all are great And small-town air is clear and sweet And small-town folk are friend and mate, Not fitting shadows on the street.
No smoke factories, No market roars with shouted bids. The small town’s finest fruit is souls, It’s prize commodity is kids.
For while the city struts in pride And trumpets far its loud renown, The men who govern there, and guide Are children of the little town.
That is the small town's latent power-Same name upon its schoolroom page, The future hero of the hour, The future glory of an age.
Twas' always so, twill always be- Small town, the great folks starting place, A small-town boy in Galilee Re-routed all the human race.

Captions:
The first cabin measured twelve-foot by eighteen. foot and was named the "Original Badger Hole.” To some, it’s a shack. To Badger, it was a home in the beautiful Black Hills.
The foundation of the main cabin is made from concrete and rocks and minerals, such as quartz, feldspar, schist, and granite. Hand picked from the surrounding hills. Badger Clark's artistic and creative talents went beyond pen and paper.
The cabin lacked electricity and running water. Yet
what it lacked in modern comfort was more than made up for in rustic charm.
Badger cherished his woodland friends and would often greet them by sharing his flapjacks through a kitchen window. Not unlike current park visitors, he had a deep respect for all wildlife.
To earn a modest income, Badger continued to give lectures, read poetry, and rake public appearances across the nation. His distinct voice and relaxed manner made him a popular speaker for more than forty years.

Erected by Custer State Park, South Dakota Department of Game, Fish and Parks.

3. The Badger Hole