Trenton Township near Sunbury in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marilyn “Corky” Olinger

Inscription. During World War II many professional baseball players were called to serve in the U.S. Military and many men’s teams were disbanded. This created a need for new professional baseball players and teams. To meet this need, the All American Girls Professional Baseball League was created in 1943. Sunbury native Marilyn Corky’ Olinger joined League in 1948 and played in 599 games with the Chicago Colleens and the Grand Rapids Chicks. The daughter of Carl and Maud Olinger had a batting average of .220 during her career. After breaking an ankle, Corky left the league in 1953. At its peak, the league had ten teams. Each team had fifteen players, a manager, and a female chaperone. With the end of World War II and the return of men’s baseball, the league’s popularity began to wane and it was disbanded in 1954. In 1992, the All American Girls Professional Baseball League was the subject of a Penny Marshall movie, “A League of Their Own” and was honored with an exhibit at the Baseball Hall of Fame in Cooperstown, NY in 2006.

Erected 2020 by Sparrow Masonic Lodge 400, the Delaware County Bicentennial Celebration.

More about this marker. marker is in the Big Walnut Girls Softball Association