Charlevoix in Charlevoix County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

103 Main Street (now Park Avenue)

Inscription.
This was the address of Amos Fox from the late Eighteen Seventies until the late Eighteen Nineties. Mr. Fox was a pioneer business man of Charlevoix. He and his partner, Hiram Rose, built the wooden dock that ships on Lake Michigan used before a channel was opened to Round Lake.

In 1908, the property was acquired by the U. S. government. It was used as the residence of the Lighthouse Keeper. The first being Eugene Ripley. He was in charge of the light until his retirement in 1925.

Dr. and Mrs. Hoffman purchased the residence in ... building then lacking its victorian tower and trim was removed in 1984 to clear the land for the park.

The City of Charlevoix gratefully acknowledges the contribution from Dr. Walter F. and Elizabeth B. Hoffman to the citizens of the City of Charlevoix through their donation of land and financial support for the improvements of Hoffman Park. This generous act will preserve this scenic historic site for generations of City residents and visitors.

Erected by Charlevoix City Council and Charlevoix Downtown Development Authority.