Gibsonville in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dr. Charlotte Hawkins Brown

— Founder and Builder of the Alice Freeman Palmer Memorial Institute —

Inscription. Leader of women in their quest for finer and more productive living - mentor by her writings, of those seeking to live graciously - by her eloquence, inspired youth to nobler achievements; by her vigor of mind and force of character, championed for a disadvantaged race in its striving for human rights and adult responsibilities.

She gave 58 years completely of her unique energies and talents to the building of this institute from its humblest of beginnings in an old blacksmith shop. Her vision, dedication, singleness of purpose, and undaunted faith made this school possible in her native state - North Carolina. May her memory in turn lend inspiration always to this place and its people.

(on left)