La Porte in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Persons Known to Have Been Buried in De Zavala Cemetery

This marker is directly to the right of the De Zavala Plaza marker.
Inscription. Vice President Lorenzo de Zavala 1789-1836 · Emily West de Zavala · Ricardo de Zavala 1835-1906 · Minna Wadzick de Zavala · Emily Smith de Zavala 1847-1883 · Darwin de Zavala 1872-1881 · Edward Theodore de Zavala 1863-1882 · Katherine E. de Zavala 1911-1914 · Leroy de Zavala 1905-1954 · Lorenzo de Zavala III · Sidney de Zavala 1870-1906 · General Manuel Fernandez Castrillon died 1836 · Frederick Dulitz 1873-1876 · Peter Jefferson Duncan 1799-1836 · Doctor Dunlap · Willa Folk 1850-1871 · Amy Inez Higginbotham 1904-1907 · Jesse Higginbotham 1878-1915 · Lillian Marie Higginbotham 1901-1903 · Emily de Zavala Jenkins · Thomas Jenkins · Ethel K. Joyner 1909-1912 · Katherine S. Joyner 1887-1911 · Frederick Nitsche 1794-1863 · William Nitsche · Emma de Zavala Singleton 1870-1938 · James Singleton 1881-1912 · David Thomas 1801-1836 · Emily C. de Zavala Weaver 1861-1892 · Ethel Gertrude Weaver · Charles D. Wilcox 1873-1909 Recorded - 1970

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 17030.)

Its marker number is 17030.