Kenora in Kenora District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Heenan Highway

Inscription.
On July 1, 1936, Premier Mitchell F. Hepburn opened the highway between Kenora and Fort Frances and named it the "HEENAN HIGHWAY" in recognition of the public service given by The Honourable Peter Heenan to the Kenora-Rainy River District. Born in County Down, Ireland, educated in Cumbria, England, Peter Heenan immigrated to Kenora, Canada, in 1902 and became a locomotive engineer for the Canadian Pacific Railway. He was elected in 1919 and served continuously as the Liberal-Labour member of either the federal or provincial parliaments until 1943. As federal Minister of Labour he personally settled so many labour disputes that he became known as "Peter the Peacemaker." He was responsible for the enactment of the Old Age Pension Act in 1927, now known as Old Age Security and promoted other similar social legislation throughout his political career. As provincial Minister of Lands and Forests in the 1930s he was instrumental in the creation of many of the main highways in northwestern Ontario and became known as "Peter the Jobmaker." Upon his death in 1948, the Kenora Miner wrote: "the district has lost a great worker and a good friend… one of its most distinguished citizens."

He served his adopted country and his district with distinction.

Labor UnionsRoads & Vehicles. A significant historical date for this entry is July 1, 1936.

Heenan became involved in the
2. Lake of the Woods Railroaders Museum
(marker is mounted on right side of front entrance)
labour movement in Northwestern Ontario, becoming its most prominent leader by the beginning of World War I. He also became an alderman on Kenora's town council, serving for five years, and was also chairman of the local public utilities commission for two years. He was elected as the Liberal candidate to the House of Commons of Canada representing the riding of Kenora—Rainy River in the 1925 federal election. He was re-elected in 1926 and 1930. Heenan still found time to work as a locomotive engineer when the House was not in session. In 1934, during a debate, he exclaimed, "I wanted to be unique. I wanted to be the only man that the Conservatives have put into overalls."

Heenan took good care of his constituents' interests, and arranged for many improvements for Northwestern Ontario, including the construction of the Heenan Highway (now Highway 71) to serve Kenora and Rainy River.

(Submitted on February 11, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)