North Bay in Nipissing District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Commerce on Lake Nipissing

— North Bay Heritage Site —

Inscription.
The rivers and lakes of northern Ontario have been highways for travel and commerce for hundreds of years. Used extensively by first nations and European explorers, Lake Nipissing became a major highway with half the furs shipped to Europe in the late 18th century crossing the lake on the way to eastern Canada. The birth of steam heralded the dawning of a new economic age and when the railroad reached the lake in the 1880's it became a transportation route for settlers and timber.

Commercial shipping began in 1881 with the first steamer, the "S.S. Inter Ocean", although the sailboat "Louise" is said to have carried passengers and freight on a small scale in 1880.

Over the next century Lake Nipissing saw a flotilla of vessels engaged in the lumber trade, commercial fishing, freight, passenger traffic and tourism and many met a fiery fate. Multi use steamboats came to dominate the lake; craft like the fabled tug "Sparrow"; built in 1883, it assisted in the "Fraser" rescue and plied its varied trade until 1927. The burning and sinking of the sidepaddle steam tow "John B. Fraser", the lake's major disaster, took place in November 1893 with the loss of between 12 and 15 lives. The long lost wreck was discovered in 1972 off Goose Island and a number of artifacts were raised and preserved. The paddlewheel steamer
"Booth", named for Ottawa's J. R. Booth who opened the area for logging in the early 1880's, was built in 1899 and burned in 1908. The "Northern Belle", a 32m two decked wooden steamer built in Sturgeon Falls in 1905, burned to the waterline while moored at the North Bay dock in June 1926. The powerful 1906 built "Sea Gull" towed logs until 1930 when its engine was installed in the "Sea Gull II" the last steamboat on the Lake (1960). From the 1920's to the mid 1930's there were as many as 28 steam vessels plying the shallow waters of Lake Nipissing. It was a tricky business as the lake could and still does "swing from calm to six foot swells in 15 minutes." For five years in the 1950's Lake Nipissing even had its own icebreaker, the "Mel Thomson"; from around 1880 to 1953 "alligators" or shallow draft "warping tugs" such as the "Woodchuck" were a common sight on the lake — winching and dragging logs stranded in shallow water out to regular tugs.

The "Chief Commanda", powered by two eight cylinder diesel engines, was launched in 1946 and operated by the Ontario Northland Transportation Commission; it was built by the Central Bridge Company of Trenton and assembled in Callander. The 31m single screw steel hulled shallow draft vessel was the first large diesel powered ship on the lake and signaled the beginning of the end of the steam era on Nipissing. The original "Chief"
Published Forder-Handley Collection
2. Marker detail: The Chief Commanda
was "not a good ship to handle, she was too pot bellied and in a broadside sea rocked like crazy" (Cap't Mac Masson). Intended as both a commercial carrier and excursion vessel, it provided supplies and vacationers for resorts on Lake Nipissing and the French River which were for the most part accessible only by water.

Depending on source, the name "Chief Commanda" came from a bureaucrat who liked the name of the township and the 'chief' could be generic or may refer to Simon Commanda (1828-1938) or Bernard Commanda (1905-1949) both highly respected first nations Chiefs.

"The first "Chief" was taken out of service in 1975 by the ONR and replaced by "Chief Commanda II", a 29m all aluminum 300 passenger catamaran powered by four turbo-diesel Swedish built engines. The original "Chief" was donated to the First Nations Dokis Reserve before being returned to North Bay as part of the city's waterfront development. Preserved and sitting in drydock, the "Old Chief" is operated as a seasonal restaurant and waterfront attraction - a much better fate than that afforded many other craft that plied the waters of Lake Nipissing. After a number of money losing seasons the ONR leased the "New Chief" to the city of North Bay in the late 1990's and it has since been operated by a private company.

The two "Chiefs" — old and new — provide a permanent link with Lake Nipissing's
North Bay Public Library Collection
3. Marker detail: The Northern Bell
fascinating and varied nautical past.

Ref - VandenHazel, Masson, Mackey, Kennedy, Walker, Surtees

[photo captions]
Sea Gull II
Chief Commanda
Chief Commanda I
Northern Belle
Booth

Erected by Municipal Heritage Committee — Historic Site Recognition Project. (Marker Number P17.)

(looking west • gazebo and Chief Commanda in background)

1. The “Chief Commanda”.
Over the years there were several captains of “the Chief”. In 1957 Bob Rowe, at age 17, started working on the Chief with his father, Captain William Rowe and his brother Captain Lorne Rowe. Also in 1957, Bryden Lloyd, a relative of the Rowes, was a purser on the ship. In 1961, Lawrence Dokis became first mate. In 1974, he became Captain and skippered for Captain Lorne Rowe. After its retirement in 1974, it was given to Dokis First Nation and was docked at Dokis for a short time. It was eventually moved to North Bay were it now rests on land at the North Bay waterfront and functions as a restaurant during the summer season.
(Submitted on February 11, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Chief Commanda II
5. The Chief Commanda
(looking northwest from near marker)
.
A 320-passenger, all-aluminum twin-hull vessel that cruises at a speed up to 13 knots or 25 km/h. The ship is equipped with two bars, handicap accessible washrooms, snack bar, and open-air BBQ. Onboard entertainment is featured every Sunday in July and August. The Chief features three decks. The main and second deck areas are enclosed with outside viewing areas. The top deck is open with seating and standing room, where passengers can enjoy the sunshine and a first-class view.