South Downtown in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Southwest Asia Campaign (Persian Gulf Conflict)

Desert Shield/Desert Storm/Provide Comfort

— August 2, 1990 - —

Inscription.
"The Soldier above all other people prays for peace for he must suffer and bear the deepest wounds and scars of war." General Douglas MacArthur

Georgia remembers its citizen/soldier
Participation and sacrifices for duty, honor, country

Killed in Action
SFC William C. Bruce • Airman Christopher B. Brown • Airman Larry M. Clark • SSgt Marc H. Cleyman • CWO3 Robert J. Hughes • CPL Phillip J. Jones • CWO1 John Morgan • CWO Hal H. Reichle • Major Marie T. Rossi • DC3rd Class Timothy B. Seay • PFC Robert C. Wade • PFC Charles S. Walker • SPC James E. Worthy

Prisoner of War
CWO4 Guy Hunter • Captain Harry M. Roberts, Jr.

Wounded in Action
14

Active Duty/Reserve/Guard Units

Army
Fort Benning
197th Inf. Bd (Mech) (Sep) • 36th Engineer Gp • 34th Medical Bn • 6th Bn 159th Avn Regt (121st ARCOM)

Fort Gordon
63rd Sig Bn • Co. C, 92nd Eng Bn

Fort Gillem
Hq; Second U.S. Army • 547th EODCT • 3rd MP GP (CID) • Rg Atlanta • 24th Infantry Division (Mechanized) • 92nd Engineer Battalion • HHC, 260th Quartermaster Battalion • 632nd Maintenance Company • 38th Explosive Ordnance Detachment • 24th Finance Support Unit •
3rd Battalion, 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment • Company B, 2nd Battalion, 159th Aviation • 24th Personnel Service Company • 23rd Replacement Detachment • 50th Public Affairs Team • 82nd Ordnance Detachment • 83rd Ordnance Detachment

Fort McPherson
Hq Forces, Command • Third U.S. Army

Fort Stewart
154th Ordnance Detachment • 178th Ordnance Detachment • 153rd Maintenance Detachment • 148th Engineer Detachment • 3rd Platoon, 498th Medical Company (Air Ambulance) • 110th Quartermaster Company (Petroleum) • 24th Ordnance Company • 51st Transportation Detachment • 84th Transportation Company • 416th Transport Company • 547th Medical Company • Detachment 2, 507th Tactical Air Control Wing • Detachment 21, 5th Weather Squadron

Hunter Army Airfield
1st Bn 75th Ranger Regt • 3rd Bn 160th Sp Ops Av Regt

Army National Guard
190th Military Police Co (Atlanta) • 138th Medical Co (Atlanta) • 1148th Transportation Co (Augusta) • 165th Heavy Maint Supply Co (Savannah) • Hq, 265th Engr Group (Marietta) • 122nd Read Area Ops Center (Lawrenceville) • 166th Maint Co (Hinesville) • 202nd Explosive Ordnance Det (Ft Gillem) • 124th Public Affairs Det (Atlanta) • GA Health Svs Liaison Det (Ft. Gordon) • 48th Inf. Bd (Mech) (42 units from 36 cities)

Air National Guard
224th Joint
Com Sup Sqdn (Brunswick) • 111th TAC Control Party Flt (Brunswick) • 116th TAC Hosp (Dobbins AFB) • 116th Security Police Flt (Dobbins AFB) • 116th Services Flight (Dobbins AFB) • 116th Resources Mgmt Sqdn (Dobbins AFB) • 165th Resources Mgmt Sqdn (Garden City) • 165th Mobile Aerial Port Sqdn (Garden City) • 165th Security Police Flt (Garden City)

81st U.S. Army Reserve Command
3297th U.S. Army Hospital (Chamblee) • 3299th U.S. Army Dental Svc. Detachment (Chamblee) • 461st Personnel Svc Co. (East Point) • 145th Medical Det. (Dobbins AFB) • FORSCOM Augmentation Unit (Ft. McPherson) • 433rd Chemical Det. (Chamblee) • 317th Military History Det (East Point) • 1015th Maintenance Co. (Ft. Gillem) • Third U.S. Army (Ft. McPherson) • 421st Quartermaster Co. (Air Drop Supply) (Tifton) • 429th Medical Bn. (Savannah) • 319th Transportation Co. (Medium Truck Petroleum) (Augusta) • 382nd Field Hospital (Augusta) • 988th Supply Co. (Repair Parts) (GS) (Dublin) • 341st AG Co. (Postal) (Athens) • 209th Broadcast PA Det. (Rome)

Marines
6th Marine Corps District (Atlanta)

4th Force Service Support Group
Hq & Service Co. (Marietta) • 2nd Beach & Port Co., 4th Landing Support Sn (Savannah) • Ammo Plt. Ammo Co., 4th Supply Bn (Rome) • Det. 1, Supply Co., 4th Supply Bn (Albany) • 1st Auto Contact Maintenance Plt. Motor Transport Maint. Co., 4th Maint. Bn (Augusta)

Marine Aircraft Group 49, (Det. B) (Marietta)
HMA-773, Marine Attack Helicopter Squadron Battery B, Low Altitude Air Defense Bn

Navy
Naval Air Station Atlanta
VA 205 • Key West Medical/Dental 0167 • NORA 1567 • Atlantic Intelligence Command • NAS Jacksonville 0167 • NAS Cecil Field 0667 • Naval Investigative Service • Attack Squadron Augmentation Unit 2267 • NS Rota 0167 • Commander in Chief U.S. Navy Europe • CV 59 USS Forrestal • 4th Marine Air Wing Medical • CV 60 USS Saratoga • NAS Atlanta Medical/Dental 0167

Naval Reserve Center Columbus
RNMCB 24 Det 1624 • CBC Gulfport • AD 19 Det 109 • Fleet Hospital 14 Det. C • Fleet Hospital 20 • AD-19 Yosemite

Naval Reserve Center Macon
Neat Unit 208 • NAVSTA CHASN D 108 • DD 989 Devo 8908

Naval Reserve Readiness Center Atlanta
CINCEUR • MSCO • Med IMA 10802A • CHB 11 • RNMCB 24 Det. 1124 • 3RNCR • 4th FSSG Hsgn Grpaid • CHB 11 • NAVINFO SE ATL 108 • SECGRU • ABFC • PERSMOBTM • NAVCOMSTA Iceland 108 • 24 DENCO • MIUW • Fleet Hospital 14 Det. A

Air Force
Robins AFB
5th Combat Commo Group • 19th Air Refueling Wing • 2955th Combat Logistics Support Squadron • 2853rd Security Police Squadron • Warner Robins Air Logistics Center • 402nd Combat Logistics Support Squadron • 13th USAF Contingency Hospital

Moody AFB
69th Fighter Squadron

Dobbins AFB
94th Tactical Airlift Wind • 84th Medical Squadron • 84th Airlift Control Flight • 64th Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron

Coast Guard
Marine Safety Office Savannah • Air Station Savannah • Station, St. Simons Island • Station, Tybee Island • Cutter Key Largo • Reserve Unit Savannah • Reserve Unit Air Station Savannah • Reserve Unit Atlanta • Reserve Unit St. Simons Island