South Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Wishing on a Star, 2009

Charles Dickson

— Recycled metal and repurposed objects —

Inscription.
Wishing On A Star is an eco-kinetic solar sculpture that expresses the human tendency to reach out and explore other possibilities, particularly those that offer long-term sustainability for our planet. Renewable and sustainable energy, using recycled and repurposed materials, harvesting rainwater, and maintaining a healthy respect and balance for the environment are precepts Wishing On A Star conveys. Almost 15 feet tall, Wishing on a Star is depicted as one figure with two different sides with arms lunging toward the heavens. In the hands is a funnel to harvest rain. A kinetic spiral that resembles a molecule or a DNA strand, or a planetary system extends from the funnel and rotates during the presence of wind. A solar panel is embedded into the helmet of the head and lights up at night. Wishing on a Star is composed primarily from rebar metal with many multimedia components integrated. The sculpture and concept were inspired by a piece of crumpled metal the artist found. Dickson said, "The crumbled metal looked as if it was being blown by the wind; this inspired me to think about man's relationship with nature."

Charles Dickson is an African Diaspora Sculptor, who continues the legacy of artistic excellence by sculpting in rare hardwoods stone, bronze, Lucite, plastic and most recently he has begun welding metals.
During the past 40 years Dickson has been a key figure in the artistic configuration that includes Noah Purifoy, Betty Saar, John Outterbridge, Artis Lane and many others. His works have been exhibited at the William Grant Still Community Arts Center. The Watts Towers Art Center, The Hollywood Bowl Sphere Art Project, The Crafts and Folk Art Museum, Barnsdall Municipal Arts Gallery and the California African American Museum where he has a work in the permanent collection. Dickson is the recipient of numerous awards and has been commissioned to develop several public art projects. He lives and works in the Charles Dickson Studio complex in Compton, California.

Many of the everyday objects that we use today, were inspired by space technology. Some of them are integrated into Wishing on A Star

• The funnel device is a metaphor for information being transferred from space to man on earth.
• Orbiting around the funnel is a satellite that represents the Hubble Telescope, the Chandra Telescope and International Space Station.
• Inside the head of the sculpture are photographs of various shots of outer space taken by the Hubble Telescope.
• Integrated into the front and inside of the structure are a disassembled Dell computer and a lighting mechanism that was taken from child's gym shoe.
• A carburetor "throttle" is attached
to the sculpture. The carburetor technology began in early space technology.
• Deep inside the structure are the muscular system, skeletal system, and a heart. The heart represents humanity and the Ghanaian Adinkra symbol which means patience and/or the Sankofa symbol which means "never forget where you come from".
• On the back is a backpack that can renew oxygen and whatever is needed for space survival. The backpack is a metaphor for life sustaining systems for astronauts. It recycles water and air, and maintains the temperature of the space suit.
• There is a digital light in the chest of the sculpture.
• Tools are in the tool pouch which can be manipulated. There are socket wrenches and open end wrenches and other little symbols.
• The sculpture is constructed of rebar which is often composed of recycled metal that is often used in the foundation of most architecture from skyscrapers to bridges. Most recycled steel is made into rebar.

Collection of the California African American Museum. Museum purchase.

Erected by California African American Museum.