South Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Endeavor in Tow

El Endeavour es remolcado

This Tundra pulled the Endeavor across the 405 Freeway
In October 2012, space shuttle orbiter Endeavour weaved through the streets from LAX to the Science Center. But part of the journey required Endeavour to cross the 405 Freeway, and its special transport wheels couldn't be used on bridges. To get Endeavour across the overpass, workers hitched it to this Toyota Tundra.

Este Tundra remolcó al Endeavour por la autopista 405
En octubre del año 2012, el orbitador espacial Fandemour serpenteó por entre las calles de Los Angeles, desde LAX hasta el California Science Center, Parte de la travesía requirió que el Endeavour cruzara la autopista 405, pero sus ruedas especiales para transportación no podian utilizarse en los puentes. Para lograr que el Endeavour cruzara el puente elevado, los trabajadores lo engancharon a este Toyota Tundra.

Erected by California Science Center.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 700 Exposition Park Drive, Los Angeles CA 90037, United States of America. Touch for directions.

4. Interpretive Sign
Plaque about how levers work, the demonstrated interactive science experiment the public can enjoy.
5. Endeavor Staged
Space Shuttle Endeavor being staged just west of I-405 next to Randy's Donuts as the Toyota Tundra is being attached to the shuttle for the drive across the I-405 Manchester Avenue bridge.
6. Toyota Tundra
The Toyota Tundra now on display at the California Science Center, shortly before being attached to Space Shuttle Endeavor. The vehicle is shown here on the Manchester Avenue bridge above I-405, facing east. Randy's Donuts is out of view towards the left.