Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Gould & Curry Offices

Also Known as Mackay Mansion – 129 So. D. St., Virginia City, Nv.

— Comstock Historical Marker No. 9 —

Inscription. The Gould and Curry Mining Company was founded in the Spring of 1859 by Alvah (Alva) Gould and Abraham Curry. The original claim was just over 900 feet of the Comstock Lode between the Best & Belcher and the Savage mines. Both men later sold their interest in the mine in the Fall of 1859. Curry relocated to Carson City where he became a major player in the town's growth and is considered the father of Carson City.

Built in 1860, the Gould and Curry mining office also provided housing for the mine superintendent. This three story brick building was equipped with a 500-gallon, gravity-flow water tank that was used for daily water consumption. The house was first occupied by mine superintendent George Hearst. Hearst's stay in Virginia City was of short duration as he pursued other mining interests out of state, but Hearst's fortune began in this building in 1860. Bonanza King John Mackay moved into the superintendents quarters after his home at the corner of Taylor and Howard was destroyed in the great fire of 1875. Although married, Mackay lived the life of a bachelor, as his wife Mary Louise resided in Paris and London for more than two decades.

She was a very popular lady and did not feel her place was on the Comstock. She did not like living here and chose, instead, to live in Europe.

Mackay relocated
to the International Hotel up on C Street at Union in 1877, when it reopened after the great fire. Total production from the Gould and Curry Mine from 1860 to 1881 was $15.6 million dollars, making it a major producer on the Comstock.

Now known as the Mackay Mansion it has served as a museum and tour of the offices for many years.
This marker sponsored by Marshall Earth Resources, Hugh Roy Marshall, Virginia City, Nevada 2009

Erected 2009 by Marshall Earth Resources, Hugh Roy Marshall. (Marker Number 9.)

2. Gould & Curry Offices - Mackay Mansion
This marker is located on the far left.

More about this marker. There are two additional markers located at this site both titled "Mackay Mansion". See Nearby markers for additional information.

3. John Mackay
Close-Up of Photo on Marker
Walt Mulcahy, Photographer, Published by The Old Lamp Post, Virginia City, circa 1961
4. The Gould and Curry Mine Office
Postcard Discription:
The Gould and Curry Mine Office
Virginia City, Nevada
Formerly the center of operations and activity for the famous mine of that name. One of the oldest and most charming buildings still standing in Virginia City, it also has the distinction of being the last residence of the "Bonanza King" John W. Mackay, who made this his headquarters after the fire of 1875, until 1888 when he left Virginia City for the final time.
5. Bonner Shaft Building - Gould & Curry Mine
Caption on image: 1874. Photograph of the Bonner Shaft of the Gould and Curry Mine, Virginia City; a group of boys stand near the building and part of Virginia City is visible in the background.
Robert N. Dennis Collection
6. Miner at work, 350 ft. Underground, Gould & Curry Mine, Nev.
Abraham Van Santvoord Curry Marker and Statue image. Click for more information.
7. Abraham Van Santvoord Curry Marker and Statue
This statue, located on the grounds of the Nevada State Capital, commemorates Abraham Curry's importance to the development of Carson City.
Click for more information.