El Centro in Cartagena de Indias in Municipio de Cartagena, Bolívar, Colombia — Northwestern South America

House of the Inquisition Historical Museum of Cartagena

Casa de la Inquisición Museo Histórico de Cartagena
Terminada en 1770, se considera el mayor tesoro arquitectónico de Cartagena de Indias. Las fachadas y portadas de iglesias y palacios en Jerez de la Frontera, El Puerto de Santa María, Cádiz y San Fernando recuerdan esta casa. El Tribunal de Penas del Santo Oficio tuvo aquí su sede principal, se juzgaban los delitos contra la fe religiosa, mas nunca reconoció inocentes. El Santo Oficio permaneció en Cartagena de Indias hasta 1811.

Casa de la Inquisición

English:
Completed in 1770, is considered the greatest architectural treasure of Cartagena de Indias. The facades and porches of the churches and palaces in Jerez de la Frontera, El Puerto de Santa María, Cádiz and San Fernando remind us of this house. The Sentencing Tribunal of the Holy Office had its headquarters here, crimes against religious faith were judged here, but it never recognized an innocent. The Inquisition of Cartagena remained until 1811.

Erected by Distrito Turistico, Histórico
y Cultural de Cartagena de Indias.