Deanburg near Henderson in Chester County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The "Fields-Brewer" Cabin

Inscription. Originally built in the Roby Community in 1876 by A.B. Fields and his wife Clearandie Stanfill Fields Ownership was passed down to their daughter Lessie Fields Woods and then to her daughter Ruby Nell Woods Brewer.

During the Bi-Centennial Celebration in 1976, the cabin was moved from Roby to the farm of Ruby Nell and Max Brewer in the Jacks Creek area. After the death of Max Brewer, Mrs. Ruby Nell Brewer and her two daughters, Joy and Gina, decided to donate the cabin to Chickasaw State Park.

In 1998 the cabin was disassembled and moved to this location. Parts of the original cabin could not be used because of decay, so logs were custom cut from local logs to restore the cabin.

Cost of the Restoration was shared by the "Friends of Chickasaw" support group and by Chickasaw State Park. Our goal is to offer this as a memorial to the memory of Max Brewer and the early settlers of the Chester County area.

Erected by Chickasaw State Park.

Fields-Brewer Cabin