Brandywine Park in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Design with Roses

Inscription.
The 2001-2002 renovation of the Jasper Crane Rose Garden restored the original stone path and bed layout and removed elements that had been added during the 1960s and 1970s.

This garden is formal and symmetrical in layout and is typical of public and private rose gardens of the 1930s. Originally a sloping riverbank, the garden's lawn terrace was raised over six feet in places by filling with soil. The roses in the garden are the most formal types: Hybrid Tea, Floribunda and Grandiflora. Today roses are often used informally, mixed into shrub borders, massed as groundcovers and even utilized in highway plantings and beach restoration projects.

Erected by Friends of Wilmington Parks.