Brandywine Park in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Snowy Egret

Egretta thula

Inscription.
In the 1800s, snowy egret feathers were a coveted fashion decoration. They were so popular that by 1886 their white plumes cost $32 per ounce—which was twice the price of gold at the time!

The Migratory Bird Treaty Act prohibits the killing of more than 1,000 migratory bird species, including snowy egrets. It also bans the sale of the birds or their feathers.

Snowy egrets are very social birds. They often flock, feed, and nest with hundreds of wading birds like herons, storks, and other egret species.

🍴 Eats fish, crustaceans, snails, frogs, lizards, and occasionally insects.

🏠 Found throughout North and South America.