Green Cove Springs in Clay County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lynyrd Skynyrd Hell House Site

Ronnie Van Zant’s Dock

Inscription. Beginning in 1970, members of Lynyrd Skynyrd made Rock 'n Roll history on this site, where they wrote and perfected many of their hit songs. In the late 1960's, before becoming world famous, the long haired Skynyrd boys from the Westside of Jacksonville were constantly getting the cops called on them for noise complaints during rehearsals, so each morning they made the 20 mile drive to this exact piece of land where an old cabin surrounded by nature once stood nicknamed "Hell House", due to it's lack of air conditioning. They arrived each morning at sunup and worked all day in the Florida heat creating timeless classics like "Simple Man", "Tuesday's Gone", "Sweet Home Alabama", "Don't Ask Me No Questions", "Gimme Three Steps", and "Free Bird" which many consider to be the greatest closing song in the history of live music. Lead singer Ronnie Van Zant would write the legendary lyrics right here on this fishing dock along Peter's Creek, and on one particular morning at this site band members weren't pleased with Canadian born musician Neil Young putting down the South in his songs "Southern Man" and "Alabama". While the band was busy jammin' new riffs in the Hell House, Van Zant walked up from the dock singing the lyrics to their newly composed anthem, "Sweet Home Alabama" from memory. On October 19th, 1977 at the height of their fame,
Lynyrd Skynyrd played to a sold out arena in Greenville, SC where Ronnie Van Zant closed the show singing "If I leave here tomorrow, would you still remember me?" The next day Van Zant died in a tragic plane crash which also took the lives of guitarist Steve Gaines, backup singer Cassie Gaines, and road manager Dean Kilpatrick. In 2006 Ronnie Van Zant, Gary Rossington, Bob Burns, Artimus Pyle, Allen Collins, Steve Gaines, Ed King, Billy Powell, and Leon Wilkeson were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. Their memory, music, and this magical land will live on forever, and yes we will always remember you Ronnie Van Zant!
This land was purchased in 2021 by Adam Hartle's non profit. Special thanks to author/historian Bob Kealing.

Erected 2023 by Adam Hartle's Non-Profit.

More about this marker. Marker is located in the gated community of Edgewater Landing. Access is limited by the gate, which is not staffed. Marker is located on Peter's Creek with text facing the creek.

1. Lynyrd Skynyrd Sites Around Jacksonville. (Submitted on February 12, 2023, by Tim Fillmon of Webster, Florida.)
2. Hartle’s dream fulfilled; Lynyrd Skynyrd’s history preserved at Hell House site. 2023 article by Don Coble in Clay Today. Excerpt:
“I didn’t want this to be some dude’s backyard,” he said when his nonprofit foundation completed the purchase. “I’m a Jacksonville boy and just want this place to stay special.”

He promised his neighbors the land would be home only to the mossy live oaks, alligators and snakes. Since he believed in the sanctity of Lynyrd Skynyrd’s legacy, Hartle said he would only have a historical marker implanted
near the dock, just a few steps away from where the original building once stood.
(Submitted on October 27, 2023.)

1. Access to the site
It appears that the only access is through a gated community. Have I missed something? There does not seem to be a way to request access. I don’t like to “tailgate” behind someone that has opened the gate to pass. I try to respect privacy and laws.

But it seems inconsiderate to restrict access to something like this. I can understand the subdivision’s desire to protect the privacy of the residents. But, I feel there should be a solution that does not deny access to those that are fans.

Editor’s response: I hear you. But the marker has to be where it is, where they actually created their music. And then, unfortunately for you and me, the subdivision grew up around it. Maybe it’s only supposed to be accessible by boat. After all, the text faces the creek. /JJP
    — Submitted October 15, 2023, by Kevin Anderson of Fleming Island, Florida.

2.
We placed the marker so it could be read while going by in a boat. The HOA wouldn't allow it otherwise. Even
still there has been a lot of pushback from some of the residents.
    — Submitted October 29, 2023, by Tim Fillmon of Webster, Florida.

3. Thank you, cultural preservation is pivotal and especially for places that would be lost to time
I’ve visited here twice. It is so inspirational. Beautiful too.

It’s also worthwhile to visit the train overpass between the Hellhouse plot and Russell Road. Careful if you do as it’s a very active line. I made my way through the brush and was able to access the bridge from Russell Road.

I’m wondering if that’s the same location of the bridge photo used for the front of the Nuthin’ Fancy jacket? If so it appears the bridge has been replaced.

It’s awesome to be there, take it all in, and hear a whistle-blowing engine-roaring train run on through. And it’s not uncommon to catch two trains per hour during the day time. Obviously the band was all about that — as the lyrics and song titles fully reflect.

But standing on site on 11/24/23, I notice the marker/plaque is missing. Dock pulled, too. Maybe for winter care?? If it was stolen, well as they sang, “When I come back here next year / I want to see you again”
    — Submitted November 24, 2023, by Dennis Pelowski of Minneapolis, Minnesota.