Enid in Garfield County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Pioneers: Past, Present and Future

Inscription.

This sculpture is a tribute to the pioneers of Oklahoma. The farmer, "Boomer" Sooner represents the spirit of the pioneers who settled the frontier during the 1893 Land Run. The WWII aviator is Lt. Col. Leon Vance, Medal of Honor recipient, Enid native and graduate of Enid Army Airfield. The astronaut is Col Eileen M. Collins, graduate of Vance AFB and the first woman to command the Space Shuttle.

Orchestrated by the Enid Chapter of the Air Force Association.

Principal Contributors: Oklahoma Centennial Commission
AT&T, City of Enid, Henson Constructions Co.

Wal-Mart, Harris Foundation Inc, Lew and Myre Ward, Tinker Federal Credit Union
Central National Bank, Mike and Jill Cooper, Computer Sciences Corporation, Family of Leon Vance, Dick and Lavonn McKnight, Dan and Colleen Harris, The Dillingliam Foundation, Oklahoma Gas and Electric, JR and Carol Reskcvac, Employees of Northern Equipment Company, Integris Bass Baptist Health Center, Security National Bank, Walter P Scheffe, Groendyke Transport Inc, Bill and Jann Shewey, Cummins Construction Company, Collins, Butler & Co, Humphrey Abstract Company, Enid Typewriter Company, Atwoods Stores, Nianias Real Estate, St. Mary Regional Medical Center, Oklahoma Natural Gas Company, James B. Cummins.

Sculptor Harold T Holden

Unveiled