Crescent City in Putnam County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Battle of Braddock’s Farm

Inscription. On February 5, 1865 near this site the Battle of Braddocks Farm was fought between the 2nd Florida Cavalry Company's H and B and the 17th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry. Captain J.J. Dickison, commanding the 2nd FL Cavalry received word that the 17th CT was raiding area farms for cotton, cattle, and other supplies. Capt. Dickison set out to end these raids and near this site he, along with 52 men surprised the 17th CT commanded by Lt. Col. A.H. Wilcoxen. The 17th CT, with about 100 men, was returning to their camp with ten wagons loaded with seed cotton they had confiscated. After a brief struggle, the Confederates captured the Federal troops. Five Federals were killed, among whom were Lt. Col. Wilcoxen and Adjutant Chatfield. There were no Confederate casualties. James Aldrich Braddock, who owned Braddocks Farm, along with several of his sons and nephews, served or supported the State of Florida and the Confederate Army during the War Between The States. James A. Braddock is buried in this cemetery.

Erected by Florida Confederation for the Preservation of Historic Sites, Inc.