Barrio Gótico in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Carrer d’Espolsasacs / Dusty Sacks Street

Inscription.
En el segle XV on hi ha aquest carrer, donaven les finestres del convent que al carrer de Mont-sió tenien els monjos agustins, coneguts per frares del sac. Vestien hàbits de sargil sense forma, talment un sac, els quals no podien rentar ni apedeçar mentre en quedés un tros. Solament els podien espolsar, cosa que feien des d'aquestes finestres

(English translation:)

In the 15th century, the Augustinian monks, known as the “brothers of the sack”, had a convent on Carrer de Mont-sió whose windows looked out onto this street. They wore shapeless twill habits, like a sack, which they could not wash or dry as long as a piece of it remained. They could only shake the dust out of them, which they did from these windows.

2. Carrer d’Espolsasacs / Dusty Sacks Street Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the left side of the covered entryway to the street.