Watson Township near Jersey Shore in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pine Creek's Path Through History

— Pine Creek Rail Trail —

Inscription.
Long before roads or trains, native American Indians walked an ancient footpath that passed through this very place. Connecting the Great Shamokin Path along the Susquehanna to the Genesee River region in New York, the Pine Creek Path was known to Seneca, Iroquois and Susquehannock hunting and warring parties.

Today, the ancient footpath is once again open for quiet travel. Whether hiking, bicycling or skiing, DCNR hopes you will enjoy and protect this spectacular and historic path.

Erected by Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.

1. Pine Creek Path.
The path was used by Iroquois warriors on their war raids to points south. Some isolated bands of Native Americans remained in the Pine Creek Gorge until the War of 1812. When lumbering become a major industry along Pine Creek in the 19th century, the path was used by lumbermen. They would take rafts of lumber in the spring down Pine Creek from Ansonia to Jersey Shore, and then walk back north along the path. Attempts to convert the path into a wagon road early in the same century were unsuccessful – when John Peet tried it he said it took 18 days, crossed Pine Creek "eighty times going to and eighty times coming from", lost a wheel, broke two axles, and upset the wagon twice.
(Submitted on February 16, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
Painting by John Buxton
2. Marker detail: Pioneer Settler
In the 1700s, the Pine Creek Path was used by pioneers who were drawn by the abundant wildlife and other natural resources. By 1800, they were beginning to settle along the creek and build communities.

2. Pine Creek Rail Trail.
The Pine Creek Trail in Pine Creek Gorge offers travelers a spectacular, 62-mile journey through the area commonly referred to as the Grand Canyon of Pennsylvania. Relatively flat, the trail runs from Ansonia south to Jersey Shore, Pa., traversing Tioga and Tiadaghton State Forest lands. For 55 of its 62 miles, it hugs Pine Creek, providing great views of dramatic rock outcrops and numerous waterfalls.

Thomas Taber Collection
3. Marker detail: Italian Laborers
As our nation grew, the path would be widened to accommodate wagons, railroads and automobiles. This photo portrays Italian laborers building railroad grade in the Pine Creek Valley.
4. Marker detail: Slate Run Railroad Station
In 1883, the Jersey Shore, Pine Creek, and Buffalo Railroad was opened as a route to move coal from the mines of Clearfield County to New York State. Later, the rail line became part of the New York Central system and carried passengers and lumber from the prosperous towns and mills along the creek.
Wayne Welshans Collection
5. Marker detail: Pine Creek Road
The Pine Creek Road, now PA Routes 414 and 44, was a narrow and dangerous dirt trail for many years.
Courtesy DCNR
6. Marker detail: Pine Creek Rail Trail
The busy railroad along Pine Creek evolved and changed hands a few times, eventually becoming Conrail. The last train rolled through on October 7, 1988, ending more than a century of service, and allowing the transition to DCNR's rail trail project.
7. Pine Creek's Path Through History Marker Kiosk
(looking east • Pennsylvania Route 44 in background • marker is mounted on west side of interpretive kiosk)