Thelka in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Water for the Concepción Community

Inscription. Residents Of San Antonio and its surrounding missions relied on the river and irrigation ditches (acequias) for their water in the 1700s and 1800s. The acequias were difficult to maintain, and as the city grew most were abandoned and filled, including the Concepción ditch that closed in 1869. The San Antonio River and shallow wells remained the city's main sources of water until a prolonged drought in the early 1890s. When springs feeding the river stopped flowing during the drought, the privately owned San Antonio Water Works drilled deep artesian wells to provide abundant, pure water to city residents. Wells at pumping stations in Brackenridge Park and downtown on Market Street distributed water to neighborhoods surrounding and north of the city center. In 1921 the water company purchased land near this site and drilled wells to supply the city's growing south side. The Mission Pump Station near the river and today's Theo Parkway opened in 1922. At full capacity the pumps could produce five million gallons of water daily. Today this station remains an important source for the San Antonio Water System.

Captions
1. This map illustrates the Concepción acequia that irrigated farmland extending from Camino de Concepción (now Mission Road) to Camino de San Juan (now South Presa Street).
2.
Though the acequia was closed in 1869, parts of its channel continued to be used for irrigation as seen in this late 1800s photograph.
3. This picture shows well flow at the Mission Pump Station soon after the facility opened.
4. The Mission Pump Station was modernized in 1963. Crews are seen here laying large pipes to increase the station's capacity.
5. The City Water Board (later named the San Antonio Water System) company picnics were held at a pavilion constructed on the tree-shaded grounds of the Mission Pump Station. Employees are seen here dancing at a gathering in the 1960s.

Source: John D. Rullmann, "Historical Map of Old San Antonio de Bexar." 1912
Courtesy: Lawrence T. Jones III Texas Photography Collection, DeGolyer Library, Southern Methodist University, Dallas
Source: San Antonio Express, June 2, 1923; Courtesy: Hearst Corporation.
Courtesy: San Antonio Water System.