Watson Township near Jersey Shore in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Glacier to Gorge

An Incredible Diversion

— Pine Creek Rail Trail —

Inscription.
A half-million years ago, North America entered one of several "ice ages." Thousands of years of relentless cold passed, and ice accumulated a mile thick across Canada. The ice eventually formed glaciers that slowly advanced southward into Pennsylvania's valleys like spilled white glue.

One glacier crept into what would become Tioga County, PA, and caused an abrupt change. It blocked the original easterly flow of Pine Creek, dammed it up, and forced it to spill over into the mountain gap near Ansonia.

Around 15,000 years ago, the climate warmed and the glacier melted. Pine Creek, fed by melting ice, carved a deep new channel, or gorge, now known as the Pennsylvania Grand Canyon. It would never again flow east to the Tioga River. An incredible diversion had occurred, creating this scenic valley that serves as an incredible recreational diversion for us.

Erected by Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.

Regarding Glacier to Gorge. Pine Creek Gorge, National Natural Landmark (1968). Pine Creek Gorge contains superlative scenery, geological and ecological value, and is one of the finest examples of a deep gorge in the eastern United States.

Pine Creek Gorge, sometimes called The Grand Canyon
Courtesy Matt Reed, DCNR
2. Marker detail: Pine Creek Diversion
Advancing and retreating glaciers blocked the original course of Pine Creek and diverted it southward.

1 • Prior to the last Ice Age, Pine Creek flowed east past Ansonia to the Tioga River.

2 • During the last Ice Age, the Wisconsin Advance completely encased Pine Creek and the surrounding mountains in ice thousands of feet thick, halting its flow.

3 • The glacier began retreating about 15,000 years later. Melting ice carved new drainages as the water found its way south. A lake formed over the original bed of Pine Creek, and overflow waters cut a path through the soft shale between Colton Point and Leonard Harrison State Parks, the beginning of the Pine Creek Gorge.

4 • Glacial till (boulders, rocks, and soil) filled the creek bed as the glacier retreated, blocking flow past Ansonia.

5 • Pine Creek now flows east to Ansonia, then turns abruptly south into the newly formed gorge.

of Pennsylvania, is a 47-mile gorge carved into the Allegheny Plateau by Pine Creek in north-central Pennsylvania. Pine Creek had flowed northeasterly until about 20,000 years ago, when the receding Laurentide Continental Glacier dammed it with rocks, soil, and other debris. Glacial meltwater formed a lake near the present town of Ansonia, and when it overflowed the debris dam, the creek flooded to the south. Ultimately, it carved a deep channel on its way south to the West Branch Susquehanna River.
(Submitted on February 16, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Glacier to Gorge Marker Kiosk
(looking south • Pine Creek Rail Trail in background • marker is mounted on north side of interpretive kiosk)