Thelka in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Concepción Neighborhood

Inscription. Rural Land Surrounded Mission Concepción in the late 1800s providing a quiet retreat for city dwellers. The area began to change in 1888 when the San Antonio International Fair and Exposition opened at a nearby site along today's Roosevelt Avenue. Rail and streetcar lines were built to bring visitors to the fair that was held annually until 1907. As the city grew in the early 1900s, the open land was divided for residential neighborhoods. The Catholic Church also developed its property, opening St. Peter's Orphanage in 1913 and St. John's Seminary in 1920. Detracting from the area were industrial facilities, including a meatpacking plant and a refinery, built along rail lines close to the mission. By the 1940s residents enjoyed games and rides at Longhorn Amusement Park, baseball at Mission Stadium, and golf at Riverside Park. With the authorization of the San Antonio Missions National Historical Park in 1978, plans were made to protect Mission Concepción and its historic compound and strengthen its relationship to the surrounding neighborhood. Today streets, pedestrian paths, and parkland all link Mission Concepción to the Mission Reach of the San Antonio River Improvements Project.

Captions
1. This 1924 map (above) illustrates development surrounding Mission Concepción. The Mission Park
addition was laid out in 1910. This 1911 advertisement was one of many that promoted the subdivision (right).
2. This 1955 aerial view shows the impact of development on Mission Concepción and its original compound. The photograph shows St. John's Seminary, Mission Stadium (demolished in 1974), industrial facilities, and residential neighborhoods surrounding the mission.
3. Riverside Park was popular picnic destination at the southern end of the streetcar line below Mission Concepción. The park became famous as the campground and training site for Teddy Roosevelt's Rough Riders in 1898. After plans to convert the park to a cemetery failed, it was abandoned and then purchased by the city in 1927.

Source: Nic Tengg, "Map of the city of San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas." 1924.
Source: San Antonio Light, December 13, 1911; Courtesy: Hearst Corporation.